National Visa
 Why Study Destiny?
Design Your Own Study Abroad Plans
FAST , EASY , FREE

With StudyDestiny, you can apply to your desired school directly using our online Application Form. Study Destiny Website is for the independent international students who want to go abroad by themselves without study abroad agency's help. You are able to search your desired schools through the website and apply for the courses without any cost or hidden fee. Once you applying for any course, your application will process with oversee counselor.
 National Visa
 Prepare Student Visa by Yourself
Step 1 
For Nonimmigrant Visa applicants: 

Determine your visa type by reading Common Nonimmigrant Visas. Each visa type explains the qualifications and application items. Choose the visa type that applies to your situation. 

Be sure to also review the Visa Waiver Program. If your country participates in the Visa Waiver Program, you do not need to apply for a visa if you are traveling for business or pleasure and will only be staying in the Unites States for 90 days or less. 

Step 2 
The next step is to complete theDS-160 Form. Be sure to read theGuidelines for Completing the DS-160 Form carefully. All information must be correct and accurate. Once the form is submitted, you cannot make any changes. If you need assistance, please consult an immigration lawyer or translator. The call center cannot help you complete your DS-160. You will need your DS-160 number to book your appointment. 

Step 3 
Once you have determined the correct visa type and completed the DS-160, you must pay the visa fee. The visa fee page lists the visa types and correlating visa fee in US dollars and native currency. 
To pay your visa fee, read theBank and Payment Options page. This page explains how to make your visa fee payment. You must keep your receipt number to book your visa appointment. 

Step 4 
You are almost ready to schedule your visa appointment! 

Now you will need to create a profile in our system. Follow thislink and click on New User. 

Complete all fields and create a password. Once you are in the system, you will see your dashboard. Click on Schedule Appointment on the left-hand side menu. 

This will start the process for scheduling your appointment. You will need: 
Your passport number 
The “Unique Beneficiary Account Number” that you use to make EFT payment or the "Transaction Reference Number" appearing on your Citibank receipt. (Click here if you need help finding either of these numbers.) 
The ten (10) digit barcode number from your DS-160 confirmation page 

As you go through the process you will be able to select your visa type, enter personal data, add dependents, select your document delivery location, confirm visa payment and finally, schedule your appointment. 

Step 5 
Visit the U.S. Embassy on the date and time of your visa interview. Be sure to check the Schedule My Appointment page for the necessary documentation needed for your appointment. 

You must bring a printed copy of your appointment letter, your DS-160 confirmation page, one photograph taken within the last six months, your current and all old passports. Applications without all of these items will not be accepted. 

Step 6 
If your visa is approved, the visa will be sent to your designated location selected when you scheduled your appointment.
 General Information
① Visitor Visa: The visitor visa is a type of nonimmigrant visa for persons desiring to enter the United States temporarily for business (B-1) or for pleasure, tourism or medical treatment (B-2). International travelers with visitor visas comprise a large portion of temporary visitor travel to the United States every year.
② Student Visa (F-1 and M-1): The United States welcomes foreign citizens who come to the U.S. to study or participate in an exchange program. Before applying for a visa, all student and exchange visitor applicants are required to be accepted and approved for their program. When accepted, educational institutions and program sponsors will provide each applicant the necessary approval documentation, to be submitted when applying for a visa.
③ Temporary Worker Visa: If you want to work in the U.S. temporarily as a nonimmigrant, under U.S. immigration law, you need a specific visa based on the type of work you will be doing. Most temporary worker categories require that the applicant's prospective employer or agent to file a petition which must be approved by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) before you can apply for a visa.
④ Immigrant Visa: Immigrating to the United States to live here permanently is an important and complex decision. In this section, you will learn about who may immigrate to the United States, the different types of immigrant visas, the required forms, and the steps in the immigrant visa process. In general, to apply for an immigrant visa, a foreign citizen must be sponsored by a U.S. citizen relative(s), U.S. lawful permanent resident, or by a prospective employer, and be the beneficiary of an approved petition.

 
 Study Abroad Destination
- English -
Study Abroad in USA
Study Abroad in Canada
Study Abroad in UK
Study Abroad in Ireland
Study Abroad in Australia
Study Abroad in New Zealand
Study Abroad in India
Study Abroad in Philippines
Study Abroad in Malta
Study Abroad in Singapore
Study Abroad in Hong kong
- Non-English -
Study Abroad in China
Study Abroad in Korea
Study Abroad in Japan
Study Abroad in France
Study Abroad in Germany
Study Abroad in Spain
About Us  |   Partnership  |   School Partnership  |   Terms of Use  |   Privacy Policy  |   FAQ
Copyright ⓒ2010 - 2017 StudyDestiny. All Rights Reserved.